C125 cant display 1 channel

D153, D175, C125, C127, C185 and C187 forum

C125 cant display 1 channel

Postby terryo on Wed Mar 27, 2024 5:56 pm

I cant seem to get gearbox temp to display on my C125 dash which is connected to a M1

if you look at the pics, the actual display of gearbox temp is allocated to the bottom line. Diff temp is there. G'box temp is missing.

lap time is also missing but im assuming thats cause the car is stationery'. Im quite sure it worked when i track tested the car recently

can anyone offer any guidance on this please?
Attachments
2024-03-27 16.05.38.jpg
2024-03-27 16.05.38.jpg (2.76 MiB) Viewed 442 times
2024-03-27 16.06.20.jpg
2024-03-27 16.06.20.jpg (2.94 MiB) Viewed 442 times
terryo
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:53 pm

Re: C125 cant display 1 channel

Postby NathanB on Wed Mar 27, 2024 8:30 pm

Hi Terry,

At present you have each value (diff temp, lap time and transmission temp) each on separate lines, not three values across a single line.

If you wish for all three values to show up at the same time next to each other, you will need to double click on the diff temp (or the first line in the bottom section of the display configuration) and tick on the 'value 2' and 'value 3' boxes, and place the desired channels in each of these. This will allow three channels to be shown on the bottom row.

At present the value displayed in the left slot in the bottom row will change when the 'display next line' channel becomes true.

This channel is normally tied to a user condition or directly to a button to scroll through these lines. If this is the method you want to use, save your current config and select file > new > m1 ecu and review the config. In this config the 'next button' is assigned to an available wired input, and the second user condition uses this button to trigger the 'display next line' channel, which will make the display change through the row of displayed values on the bottom row once for each button press (ie. Change to the next line)
NathanB
MoTeC
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 1:50 pm

Re: C125 cant display 1 channel

Postby terryo on Sun Mar 31, 2024 9:49 pm

many thanks, i now see what ive done wrong and its all fixed

next query,,, ive selected option 1 for "race". I want the 270 degree "gauge" to display boost pressure. I cant seem to work out how to change the number of "ticks"...is it always 7??

the "tick point table "has columns labelled number and Kpa. what is "number"??
terryo
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:53 pm

Re: C125 cant display 1 channel

Postby David Ferguson on Mon Apr 01, 2024 4:32 am

Number is the text displayed next to the tick mark (you can leave them blank) so you could show just 1.2 for 1.2 bar at 120kpa. Kpa is the value to be used at that tick mark. Note you can easily do non-linear scaling by having a smaller or larger difference between tick marks.
Last edited by David Ferguson on Thu Apr 04, 2024 11:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1328
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: C125 cant display 1 channel

Postby terryo on Wed Apr 03, 2024 8:19 pm

ok, ive tried that. i want to have a 50 ->350kpa gauge. for line 7, it tells me i cant have a value above 253kPA. where would this number come from??
terryo
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:53 pm

Re: C125 cant display 1 channel

Postby Stephen Dean on Thu Apr 04, 2024 11:14 am

Hi,

Can you post the Dash config?
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
Stephen Dean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1616
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 10:29 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: C125 cant display 1 channel

Postby David Ferguson on Thu Apr 04, 2024 11:53 am

I don’t think he is using display creator based on his original question.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1328
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: C125 cant display 1 channel

Postby Stephen Dean on Thu Apr 04, 2024 12:26 pm

Your correct David, serves me right for working on a couple of related issues at the same time.
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
Stephen Dean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1616
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 10:29 am
Location: Melbourne


Return to Colour displays

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests